Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Thoracocharax securis - Giant Hatchetfish

Collapse
X
Collapse
  •  

  • Thoracocharax securis - Giant Hatchetfish


    Photo thanks to Aquasaur

    Name:
    Scientific name: Toracocharax securis
    Common name: Giant Hatchetfish/ Greater hatchetfish/ Greater silver hatchetfish
    AKA:

    Country of origin:
    South America

    pH:
    Temperature:
    Hardness:
    Water flow:
    Oxygenation:

    Maximum size:

    Diet: Live, frozen, flake & pellet foods.

    Breeding:

    Tank companions: It is a hunter, although it hunts at the very surface of the tank, so may be alright with adult shrimp in a large well planted tank (4ft or over).

    It goes well with other peaceful tetras, cardinals, corydoras, even discus.

    Position in tank: It lives at the very surface of the tank. It is prone to jumping, particularly when startled, so needs lids on the tank, with no gaps. It jumps both to evade predators and to catch flying insects as part of its natural behaviour in the wild.

    It is a shoaling fish, and should be in a group of 6 or more.

    It is often confused with other hatchetfish.
    There are 9 species, in 3 genera of freshwater hatchetfish.
    4 are in the aquarium trade:
    Carnegiella marthae - black-winged hatchet/ Marthae Silver Hatchet
    Carnegiella strigata - marbled hatchet
    Gasteropelecus levis - Silver hatchet
    Gasteropelecus sternicla - Common hatchet

    As with other hatchetfish, its inverted pectoral fins allow it to swim extremely swiftly, and turn more sharply than many other species, giving it an advantage in both hunting prey and avoiding predators.

    All Thoracocharax spp. are legal imports to Australia as of 20/10/2013:
    http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiv...mport-list.pdf

    The IUCN Red List reports Thoracocharax securis as a species which has not yet been assessed at 20/10/2013:
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/search

    It is very important not to release any aquarium specimens into our waterways. Any that are not sold or re-homed/ given away, can often be re-sold to aquarium stores. If they are homed in ponds, care should be taken that they cannot escape in run-off into our waterways. Even if fish are native & local they should not be moved from one waterway to another, as this can transfer disease. If they are not local fish, they can both spread disease and either out-compete or eat local fish, shrimp & plants, causing their demise.

    It is a good fish for people with some basic experience.


    "batman" - upside down showing pectoral fins
    Photo thanks to Aquasaur


    Photo thanks to Aquasaur


    Photo thanks to Aquasaur


    Photo thanks to Aquasaur


    Photo thanks to Aquasaur
      Posting comments is disabled.

    article_tags

    Collapse

    Latest Articles

    Collapse

    • AAA Mk2 Contents of fish section N-Z - Common & Scientific names
      by SOLOMON
      Nannostomus beckfordi Gold line Pencilfish/ Beckford's pencil fish, Gold pencil fish, Golden pencil fish 5.0 - 8.0 21 - 27c Article
      Nannostomus eques Hockeystick Pencilfish/ Brown/Rocket/Brown-tailed/Diptail/Tubemouth pencilfish/ Poeciliobrycon eques/ Poeciliobrycon auratus/ Nannobrycon 4.5 - 7.5 22 - 28c Article
      ...
      13-02-15, 12:01 PM
    • Mk2 AAA Contents of fish section N-Z - Common & Scientific names
      by SOLOMON
      13-02-15, 11:12 AM
    • AAA Contents of fish section N-Z - Common & Scientific names
      by DiscusEden
      Nannostomus beckfordi Gold line Pencilfish/ Beckford's pencil fish, Gold pencil fish, Golden pencil fish 5.0 - 8.0 21 - 27c Article
      ...
      12-02-15, 04:23 PM
    • Notesthes robusta - Bullrout
      by DiscusEden
      Bullrout Notesthes robusta


      Photo thanks to murrayman85

      Temperature:
      pH Level: 7.0 - 8.0
      General Hardness: Moderate
      Max. Size: 30cm
      Realistic Max. Size: 30cm
      Tank Size: 4X1.5X1.5
      Feeding: Usually will take any high protein pellets, live and frozen meaty foods. Can be difficult/impossible to wean.
      Temperament: Aggressive as they mature.

      About: Native to NSW and Southern Queensland, Bullrout or freshwater...
      11-02-15, 07:39 PM
    • Butis butis - Crazy Fish
      by DiscusEden
      Crazy Fish Butis butis


      Photo thanks to Capitan Primero

      Temperature: 20 - 27c
      pH Level: 7.0 - 8.2
      General Hardness: Moderate - Hard
      Max. Size: 13cm
      Realistic Max. Size: 13cm
      Tank Size: 3x1.5x1.5
      Feeding: Carnivore, preference for live or frozen food, can be difficult to wean onto pellets.
      Temperament: Generally Peaceful but will eat smaller fish.

      About: Butis are known as Crazy Fish because they...
      11-02-15, 07:13 PM
    • Neoceratodus fosteri - Australian Lungfish
      by DiscusEden
      Australian Lungfish Neoceratodus fosteri


      Picture thanks to Neil Armstrong & Dave Wilson, Aquagreen

      Temperature: 10 - 30c
      pH Level: 6 - 8
      General Hardness: hard
      Max. Size: 1.5m
      Realistic Max. Size: 1 Meter +
      Tank Size: 6x2x2
      Feeding: Worms, Shrimp, snails, beef heart, etc.
      Temperament: Peaceful though sometimes nippy and will eat small fish.

      About: Wow, where to start? These ancient fish have been...
      11-02-15, 06:43 PM
    Working...
    X
    google.com, pub-5201535165471905, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0